Best Paediatrics Hospital in Bangalore | Regal Hospital

Best Paediatrics Hospital in Bangalore

Regal Hospital’s paediatrics department provides comprehensive, compassionate care for newborns, infants, children and adolescents — covering vaccination, growth and development, allergy, infections and child-friendly specialist care — with experienced paediatricians available 24/7, serving Thanisandra, Yelahanka, Hegde Nagar and Manyata Tech Park, North Bengaluru.

👶 Newborn, Child & Teen Care Paediatrics Consultation Desk
+91 89046 53388

Book an Appointment

🇮🇳

Common Childhood Conditions We Treat in North Bengaluru

Our paediatricians at Regal Hospital diagnose and treat a wide range of childhood illnesses and developmental concerns — from chickenpox to allergies — for children across Thanisandra, Hegde Nagar, Yelahanka and Manyata Tech Park, Bangalore.

🦠
Viral Infection

Chickenpox

Chickenpox is a viral infection caused by the varicella-zoster virus, producing an itchy rash with small, fluid-filled blisters. It usually clears on its own, with medication used to treat more persistent or severe cases.

  • Itchy blistering rash
  • Caused by varicella virus
  • Usually self-limiting
😷
Viral Infection

Mumps

Mumps is a viral infection that causes painful swelling of the salivary glands. It is managed with medication and supportive self-care, along with rest and fluids, to relieve symptoms during recovery.

  • Swollen salivary glands
  • Viral infection
  • Medication and self-care
🗣️
Respiratory

Whooping Cough

Whooping cough (pertussis) is a highly contagious respiratory infection marked by severe coughing fits followed by a high-pitched “whoop”. Prompt diagnosis and treatment help protect young children from complications.

  • Severe coughing fits
  • Highly contagious
  • Needs prompt treatment
🐝
Allergy

Paediatric Angioedema

Paediatric angioedema is swelling beneath the skin caused by an allergic reaction, often on the face, neck or other areas. Our paediatric allergy specialists identify triggers and provide effective treatment.

  • Allergic skin swelling
  • Affects face and neck
  • Allergy specialist care
🤒
Common Illness

Fever & Childhood Infections

We diagnose and treat common childhood fevers and infections, identifying the cause and providing the right care to help children recover quickly and safely under expert paediatric supervision.

  • Common fevers and infections
  • Accurate diagnosis
  • Safe child-friendly care
🧒
Development

Growth & Developmental Concerns

Our developmental and behavioural paediatricians assess growth, milestones and behaviour, offering guidance, treatment and referrals to support every child’s healthy physical, mental and emotional development.

  • Monitors milestones
  • Behavioural assessment
  • Parent guidance and support

Paediatric Treatments & Child Care Services in North Bengaluru

From vaccination and newborn care to allergy, developmental and critical care, Regal Hospital offers complete child healthcare — serving Thanisandra, Yelahanka, Manyata Tech Park, Hegde Nagar, Jakkur and Chokkanahalli, Bangalore.

Child vaccination preventive childcare immunisation Regal Hospital Bangalore
Preventive

Vaccination & Preventive Childcare

Complete, age-appropriate immunisation and preventive health services to protect your child from serious diseases, along with routine growth and wellness checkups for healthy development.

  • Age-appropriate vaccines
  • Protects against disease
  • Routine wellness checks
Newborn neonatology care NICU Regal Hospital North Bangalore
Newborn Care

Neonatology & Newborn Care

Specialised care for newborns, including premature and high-risk babies, with skilled neonatal teams and advanced support to give every child the healthiest possible start in life.

  • Premature and newborn care
  • Skilled neonatal team
  • Healthy start in life
Paediatric allergy treatment immunology child Regal Hospital Bangalore
Allergy & Immunology

Allergy Treatment & Immunology

Diagnosis and management of childhood allergies and immune conditions, identifying triggers such as foods and allergens and providing treatment to keep children safe and symptom-free.

  • Identifies allergy triggers
  • Treats immune conditions
  • Keeps children safe
Adolescent medicine teen health Regal Hospital North Bangalore
Teen Health

Adolescent Medicine

Sensitive, specialised healthcare for teenagers, addressing physical growth, nutrition, emotional wellbeing and adolescent health concerns in a supportive, confidential environment.

  • Teen growth and nutrition
  • Emotional wellbeing
  • Confidential care
Developmental behavioural paediatrics child assessment Regal Hospital Bangalore
Development

Developmental & Behavioural Care

Assessment and treatment for developmental delays and behavioural concerns, with expert guidance and referrals to support each child’s learning, behaviour and overall development.

  • Assesses development
  • Behavioural support
  • Guidance and referrals
Paediatric infectious disease treatment child Regal Hospital North Bangalore
Infection Care

Paediatric Infectious Disease Care

Expert diagnosis and treatment of childhood infections, including viral and bacterial illnesses, with appropriate medication and supportive care for a safe, full recovery.

  • Treats child infections
  • Viral and bacterial illness
  • Safe recovery
Paediatric critical care PICU emergency child Regal Hospital Bangalore
Critical Care

Paediatric Critical & Emergency Care

Round-the-clock critical and emergency care for seriously ill children, with experienced paediatric teams and advanced monitoring to manage urgent and complex conditions safely.

  • 24/7 child emergency care
  • Advanced monitoring
  • Expert paediatric teams
Child kidney problems paediatric nephrology Regal Hospital North Bangalore
Paediatric Nephrology

Child Kidney Care

Diagnosis and treatment of kidney problems in infants and children, including infections and congenital conditions, with specialised paediatric nephrology care for healthy kidney function.

  • Treats child kidney issues
  • Congenital and infection care
  • Specialist nephrology
Child nutrition growth counselling paediatric Regal Hospital Bangalore
Wellness

Child Nutrition & Growth Care

Personalised nutrition and growth guidance to support healthy weight, development and immunity in children, helping parents build strong foundations for lifelong health.

  • Healthy growth guidance
  • Nutrition counselling
  • Builds strong immunity

Why Choose Regal Hospital for Paediatrics

Trusted reasons parents across North Bengaluru rely on our child health specialists.

24/7

Paediatric Specialists

Experienced paediatricians available round-the-clock to address your child’s health concerns anytime.

Child

Friendly Environment

A warm, child-friendly setting combined with world-class facilities for comfortable, stress-free care.

Complete

Newborn to Teen Care

Comprehensive care across every stage, from newborns and infants to children and adolescents.

Paediatrics & Child Care — Frequently Asked Questions

Verified answers about children’s health, vaccination, newborn care and paediatric treatments at Regal Hospital, North Bengaluru.

What does a paediatrician do?
A paediatrician is a doctor who specialises in the health and medical care of newborns, infants, children and adolescents. They focus on physical, mental and emotional wellbeing at every stage of development, providing vaccinations, preventive care, growth monitoring and treatment of childhood illnesses. At Regal Hospital in North Bangalore, our paediatricians aim to reduce child and infant illness, manage diseases and promote healthy development, offering expert guidance to parents and 24/7 care for children across Thanisandra and Yelahanka.
What conditions are commonly treated in the paediatrics department?
Regal Hospital’s paediatrics department commonly treats chickenpox, mumps, whooping cough and paediatric angioedema, along with childhood fevers, infections, allergies and growth or developmental concerns. We also provide vaccination, neonatology, adolescent medicine and care across subspecialties like cardiology, nephrology, neurology and pulmonology. With experienced, child-friendly paediatricians and world-class facilities in North Bengaluru, we deliver safe, comprehensive care for children of all ages across Thanisandra, Hegde Nagar and Manyata Tech Park.
Why are childhood vaccinations important?
Childhood vaccinations protect children from serious and potentially life-threatening diseases by building immunity before they are exposed to infections. Following the recommended immunisation schedule is one of the most effective ways to keep children healthy and prevent outbreaks. At Regal Hospital, North Bengaluru, our paediatricians provide complete, age-appropriate vaccination and preventive childcare, along with guidance for parents. Timely vaccination, combined with routine wellness checks, helps ensure your child grows up protected, healthy and reaching every developmental milestone safely.
When should I take my child to a paediatrician?
You should take your child to a paediatrician for routine wellness checks and vaccinations, and whenever they have a fever, persistent cough, rash, feeding or breathing difficulty, or unusual changes in behaviour or growth. Newborns and infants need regular checkups to monitor development. At Regal Hospital, North Bengaluru, our paediatricians are available 24/7 for both routine and urgent care. Early consultation helps detect and treat problems quickly, keeping children across Thanisandra, Yelahanka and Manyata Tech Park healthy and safe.
How is chickenpox treated in children?
Chickenpox is a viral infection causing an itchy rash with fluid-filled blisters. In most healthy children it runs its course in one to two weeks and needs only supportive care, such as rest, fluids and measures to ease itching. Medication may be prescribed for persistent or severe cases or for children at higher risk. At Regal Hospital, North Bengaluru, our paediatricians guide parents on safe home care, symptom relief and when treatment is needed, helping children recover comfortably while preventing spread to others.
What is paediatric angioedema and how is it treated?
Paediatric angioedema is swelling beneath the skin’s surface caused by an allergic reaction, often appearing on the face, neck or other areas. It can occur with hives and, in severe cases, may affect breathing, requiring urgent care. At Regal Hospital, North Bengaluru, our paediatric allergy specialists identify the trigger, treat the swelling with appropriate medication, and provide a plan to prevent future reactions. Prompt evaluation is important, so parents should seek care quickly if their child develops sudden or severe swelling.
Does Regal Hospital provide newborn and neonatal care?
Yes. Regal Hospital provides specialised neonatology and newborn care for healthy, premature and high-risk babies. Our skilled neonatal teams use advanced monitoring and support to manage breathing, feeding and other newborn needs, giving every baby the healthiest possible start. We also offer routine newborn checkups, vaccinations and parental guidance. Located in North Bengaluru and serving areas like Thanisandra, Yelahanka and Manyata Tech Park, our paediatrics department ensures attentive, compassionate care for your baby from the very first days of life.
Does the paediatrics department treat children’s allergies?
Yes. Regal Hospital’s paediatrics department diagnoses and treats childhood allergies and immune-related conditions, including food allergies, skin reactions and angioedema. Our specialists identify triggers, provide appropriate treatment and create plans to prevent future reactions and keep children safe. Early diagnosis is important, as untreated allergies can affect a child’s comfort, growth and quality of life. In North Bengaluru, our child-friendly allergy and immunology care helps children across Thanisandra and Manyata Tech Park stay healthy, active and symptom-free.
At what age can a child see a paediatrician until?
Paediatricians care for children from birth through adolescence, typically up to 18 years of age, and sometimes beyond for ongoing conditions. This includes newborns, infants, young children and teenagers, with adolescent medicine addressing the specific physical and emotional needs of teens. At Regal Hospital, North Bengaluru, our paediatricians provide continuous, age-appropriate care across every stage of childhood. Families across Thanisandra, Yelahanka and Manyata Tech Park can rely on our team for complete child healthcare from birth through the teenage years.
How do I book a paediatric consultation at Regal Hospital, North Bangalore?
Booking is simple. Fill out the appointment form at the top of this page or call our paediatrics consultation desk at +91 89046 53388 to schedule a visit with our child specialists. During your visit, we assess your child’s health, provide any needed vaccinations or tests, and create a personalised care plan. Conveniently located on Hegde Nagar Main Road, Chokkanahalli, Regal Hospital serves children and families across Thanisandra, Yelahanka, Manyata Tech Park and surrounding North Bengaluru areas with 24/7 paediatric care.

Compassionate Care for Your Child

From newborn care and vaccinations to childhood illness and developmental support, Regal Hospital’s experienced paediatricians in North Bengaluru provide safe, child-friendly care 24/7.

Book Paediatric Consultation
Regal Hospital Footer
Regal Hospital

Welcome to Regal Hospital! We are North Bangalore’s premier multi-speciality facility offering advanced, comprehensive, and compassionate healthcare.

Reach Us

Address: No.30, CMR Complex, Chokkanahalli Hegdenagar Main Road, Devin Paradise Enclave, Tirumanahalli, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560064, India

Phone:

© 2026 Regal Hospital. All rights reserved. | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Powered By Adsync AI Innovations